207 510-7650 fittsgeo@gmail.com

Groundwater Science, 3rd edition (2023) is a general hydrogeology textbook published by Academic Press, a division of Elsevier.  

The publisher’s web site for the book.  

Amazon’s page for the book has a complete table of contents, a sample of the text, and independent reviews.

The 3rd edition integrates these free software tools:

  • Unlicensed AnAqSim (free). Download Anaqsim
  • Spreadsheets for analyzing slug tests. Download
  • Spreadsheets for analyzing pumping tests. Download
  • Spreasheets for analyzing one-dimensional heat flow. Download
Errata for Groundwater Science (2023), 3rd edition

Listed below are errata for the 3rd edition that are known to the author, listed in order by page number.  Obvious typos of little significance are not included in this list.

Page Explanation

270  Fig 7.3, the units for the lower plot vertical axis should be feet, not meters.

Errata for Groundwater Science (2012), 2nd edition

Listed below are errata for the 2nd edition that are known to the author, listed in order by page number.  Obvious typos of little significance are not included in this list.

Page Explanation

24  Fig 2.1, angle on water molecule is 105 degrees, not 150.

68 The double partial derivative symbol in the denominator of Eq 3.26 should  only be one.

113 Fig 4.13 “Heat at well screen” should be “Head at well screen”

146 Fig 5.20 y axis label is missing. It should be “Exceedence Probability”.

385-386  The citation to Haitjema (1985) should be to Haitjema and Strack (1985).

428 Equation 10.5 should be TDS ~ A(EC). The units of the constant A are (mg/L)/(μS/cm).

605 In Figure 12.9, the labels on the curves are too large by a factor of 10; they should be -0.48, -0.12, 0.12, and 0.48.  In the caption of Figure 12.9, the observed profile fits a modeled discharge q_z = -0.36 m/y, not -0.45 as printed.

Errata for Groundwater Science (2002), 1st edition
The errata listed here have been corrected in the 2nd edtion. These are errors known to the author, listed in order by page number. Obvious typos of little significance are not included in this list.  Thanks to Scott Korom, Phillip Binning, Mark Bakker, Ye Zhang, and David Mays, who have discovered and reported some of these.

Page Explanation

43 The areas in the equation in Example 3.2 should have units of m2, not m3.

44  In Figure 3.4, the water table should be higher, consistent with the well levels.

47  Bear (1972) estimates the critical Reynold’s number (R)  to be between 1 and 10.  In Bear’s definition of R, he uses specific discharge q instead of average linear velocity v.  Note the use of v as in Equation 3.10 is the standard definition of R in fluid mechanics.

79 The densities in problem 19 should have units of g/cm3, not g/cm2.

128 In Figure 5.2 there is an extra dve  floating between the upper and middle graphs.

139 In Figure 5.11, the arrows on the faults to the right of the basin show reverse faulting, but they should show normal faulting like on the left.

174 There should be no minus sign on the right side of Eq. 6.20

239 In problem 10, the drawdown data of Table 7.4 were recorded at an observation well located between the pumping well and the river, 15 m from the river and 20 m from the pumping well.  The data are not recorded at the pumping well, as stated in the text.

274 Problem 3 assumes steady state flow.

283 Last paragraph, 3rd  and 4th sentences should read: “The units of electrical conductivity are Siemens per cm (S/cm) or microsiemens per cm (μS/cm).   In older literature, the units of electrical conductivity were called mho/cm (= S/cm) or μmho/cm (μS/cm).”  

284 First paragraph: all electrical conductivity units in this paragraph should be “μS/cm”, not “μS”.  Equation 9.5 should be TDS ~ A(EC). The units of the constant A are (mg/L)/(μS/cm).

284 In Table 9.1, the charge of nitrate should be –1, not –2

287 In Table 9.3, the chloride mass should be 35.45, not 35.35 g.

294 After equation 9.17, it should read: “…where EC is the electrical conductivity in μS/cm.”

358 In Figure 10.12, the labels for the curves labeled “0.012” and “0.0043” are reversed.

364 The last calculation on the page should yield –4 x 1013 mg/(cm2 sec).  A unit conversion is missing between cm3 and L.

370 The horizontal bar scale in Figure 10.26 is 20 m, not 40 m.

381 The solution of equation 10.39 is valid for x >= 0.  This limitation should appear in the equation.

383 At the top of the page, it says that “…c/c0 =0.5 is always seen at a distance of x = vt.”  More precisely, this should say “…c/c0 =0.5 is seen at a distance of x = vt at large times (v2 t/Dmx > 1000).”  For details on the behavior of this solution, see the discussion by P. Binning in the journal Ground Water, 2000, vol 38(1), p. 4-5.

383 The Baetsle (1969) solution quoted in Eqs. 10.43 and 10.44 is incorrect, as was the original published in 1969.  To be correct, there should also be a factor n (porosity) in the denominator of the first fraction to the right of the equal sign in both equations.  

411 The 5th  equation from the top should have second partial derivatives of h with respect to y, but instead includes a partial derivative with respect to x.  This typo occurs twice in the same line.

415 The answer for Chapter 1 problem 5c assumes that groundwater pumped from wells is returned to the ground within the basin.  If you assume it is exported out of the basin, then the correct answer would be ET = 12.7 in/yr.

416 The units for the answer to Chapter 6 problem 1 should be m2/day, not m3/day.

417 Due to late revisions to the data in Table 10.2, the answers for a couple of problems changed slightly.  The answer to Chapter 10 problem 4 should be ethylbenzene = 3.5 mg/L.  The answer to Chapter 10 problem 6 should change from 1016 to 1330 mg/L.